•  
    Quick Links
     Welcome to Asotin
    Track & Field
     
    Head Coach: Sal Lopez
    Email Address: slopez@aasd.wednet.edu
    Phone number: (509)243-4151
     
    Assistant Coach: Tim Gundy
    Assistant Coach: Mark Thummel
    Assistant Coach: Jim Peters
    Assistant Coach: Matt Kelley
    Assistant Coach: Reanna Haley
    Assistant Coach: Nick Rogers
    Assistant Coach: Jordan Cooper
     

     
    DIST 7 SCHOOL & GAME SITES
     
     
     
    2020 Practice
    Week 1 March 2
    Monday - Friday 3-5:30 PM
     
     
    2019 Individual State Champion
    Thomas Martin - Triple Jump
     
    State Runner- Up
    Sydnee Balzer - 100m Dash
    Adrienne Washington - Triple Jump
    Thomas Martin - Long Jump
     
    Girls 4 x 100m Relay
    Sydnee Balzer, Rilynn Heimgartner
    Christine Lovingier, Adrienne Washington
     
    3rd Place
    Chloe Overberg - 3200m Run
     
    4th Place
    Sydnee Balzer - 200m Dash
    Carmen Eggleston - 800m Run
    Chloe Overberg - 1600m Run
    Adrienne Washington - Pole Vault
     
    Girls 4 x 200m Relay
    Cassandra Clovis, Rilynn Heimgartner
    Christine Lovingeir, Sydnee Balzer
     
    Girls 4 x 400m Relay
    Adrienne Washington, Shannon Daily,
    Maia Dykstra, Carmen Eggleston
     
    Boys 4 x 400m Relay
    Noah Goeckner, Mason Nicholas,
    Jonah Goeckner, Thomas Martin
     
    5th Place
    Skye Mackintosh - Triple Jump
     
    6th Place
    Maia Dykstra - 1600m Run
     
    Boys 4 x 100m Relay
    Jon Warwick, Wyatt Weissenfels,
    Carson Benner, William Frye
     
    7th Place
    Carmen Eggleston - 1600m Run
    Maia Dykstra - 3200m Run
    Samantha Ausman - Discus
    Wyatt Weissenfels - 200m Dash
     
    8th Place
     
    State Qualifier
    Cassandra Clovis - 100m Hurdles
    William Frye - 110m Hurdles
    Cassandra Clovis - 300m Hurdles
    Thomas Martin - 200m Dash
    Noah Goeckner - 400m Dash
    Taylor Wilkinson - Shot Put
    Skye Mackintosh - High Jump
    Mason Nicholas - 1600m Run
    Magnus Scarano - Discus
     
     
     
    Congratulations
     
    Thomas Martin
    New School Record
    Triple Jump - 43' 11.75"
    Long Jump - 22' 1.75"
     
    Adrienn Washington
    New School Record
    Triple Jump 37' 1.5"
    Pole Vault 9' 6"
     
    Girls 4 x 100m Relay
    New School Record 51.16
    Sydnee Balzar, Rilynn Heimgartner
    Christine Lovingier, Adrienne Washington
     
     
    Boys Sprint Medley
    New School Record
    Wyatt Weissenfels, Thomas Martin
    Noah Goeckner, Morgan Hurst
     
    Girls Sprint Medley
    New School Record
    Sydnee Balzer, Madison Shriver
    Christine Lovingier, Bailey Gustafoson
     
    Girls 4 x 800m Relay
    New School Record
    Adrienne Washington, Maia Dykstra
     
     
    State Champion 2018
    Christopher Lynn - Discus
     
    State Runner - Up
    AaLea Kolb - Discus
     
    State - 3rd Place
    Adrienne Washington - Triple Jump
     
    Girls 4 x 200m Relay
    Sydnee, Caitlyn, Christine, Adrienne
     
    Boys 4 x 400m Relay
    Noah, Mason N.,Mason T. Thomas
     
    State - 4th Place
    Skye Mackintosh - Triple Jump
     
    Thomas Martin - Long Jump
     
    State - 5th Place
    Adrienne Washington - High Jump
     
    Sydnee Balzer - 100m Dash
     
    Girls 4 x 400m Relay
    Adrienne, Maia, Cassi, Carmen
     
    State - 6th Place
    Cassandra Clovis - 100 Hurdles
     
    Carmen Eggleston - 1600m Run
     
    Carmen Eggleston - 3200m Run
     
    Noah Goeckner - 400m Dash
     
    State - 7th Place
    Christopher Lynn - Javelin
     
    Boys 4 x 100m Relay
    Wyatt, Mason, Jonah, Thomas
     
    State - 8th Place
    Maia Dykstra - 3200m Run
     
    State - 9th Place
    Mason Tucker - 100m Dash
     
    Wyatt Weissenfels - 200m Dash
     
    Mason Nicholas - 1600m Run
     
    Christopher Lynn - Shot Put
     
    State - 10th Place
    Cassandra Clovis - 300m Hurdles
     
    State Qualifiers
    Maia Dykstra - 1600m Run
    AaLea Kolb - Shot Put
    Wyatt Weissenfels - 100m Dash
     
     
     
     
    2019, 2018, 2017
    Girls
    District 7 2B Champions
     
    2019, 2018, 2017
    Girls NE 2B 
    League Champions
     
     

     

     

    Boys Track & Field
    2019 State - 8th Place
    2018 State - 8th Place
    2017 State - 3rd Place
    2016 State - 7th Place
    2015 State - 5th Place
    2014 State - 4th Place
    2013 State Champions
    2012 State - 7th Place
    1995 State - 9th Place
     
    Girls Track & Field
    2019 STATE CHAMPIONS
    2018 State - 4th Place
    2017 State - 4th Place
    2014 State - 3rd Place
    2013 State - 3rd Place
    2012 State - 4th Place
    2011 State - 7th Place
    2001 State - 4th Place
    1999 State - 5th Place
    1992 State - 5th Place
    1991 State - 10th Place
     
    Northeast 2B League Champions
    Girls 2019, 2018, 2017 Champions
    Boys 2019, 2018, 2017 Runner Up 
     
    Girls District 7 Champions
    2019, 2018, 2017
     
    Boys District 7 Champions
     2019
     
    Boys District IX Champions
    2013, 2014
     
    Girls District IX Champions
     2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
    2011, 2012, 2013, 2014
    2015, 2016
     
    Girls Whitman County League Champions
    2003, 2004, 2005, 2006
     
    Boys Whitman County League Champions
    2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006
     
    Girls Blue Mountain
    League Champions
    1998, 2007, 2008, 2009

    Boys Blue Mountain
    League Champions
    1972, 1973
     
     
     
     
     Girls State Champs
     
    2B Girls
    2019 State Champion
     
    Pole Vault
     
    Adrienne Washington
    New School Record
    2019 State Runner-Up
    Triple Jump 37' 1.5"*
    May 23, 2019 - State Meet
     
    New School Record
    Pole Vault 9' 6"
    May 18, 2019 - District Championships
     
     
     Thomas - Triple Jump
     
    Thomas Martin
    2019 State Champion
    Triple Jump 43' 11.75" *
    May 25, 2019 - State Meet
    *New School Record
     
    Long Jump 22' 1.75"
    2019 State Runner - Up
    May 24, 2019 - State Meet
    *New School Record
     
     
     
     
    Christopher  
    Christopher Lynn
    2018 State Champion
    Discus 142' 10"
     
     
    Girls 4 X 400m Relay
    Adrienne Washington, Maia Dykstra
    Cassandra Clovis, Carmen Eggleston
    New School Record
    4:14.76
    District Championships - May 19, 2018
     
     
    Boys 4 x 100m Relay
    Wyatt Weissenfels, Mason Tucker
    Jonah Goeckner, Thomas Martin
    New School Record
    43.5
    League Meet @ Colfax April 24, 2018
     
     
    2017 State
     
    2017 State Track & Field Meet
     
    State 3rd Place  
     Girls - 4th Place at State
     
    Boys - 3rd place at State
     
    Boys - 3rd Place at State
     
     Cody Whitmore
     Cody Whitmore
    2017 State Champion
    Javelin 175' 0"
     
    New School Record 
    Shot Put 54' 9.5"
    Strandberg Invite - April 29, 2017
    Discus - 169' 0.0"
     Colfax HS - April 11, 2017
    Javelin - 184' 9.0"
    Mac Dougall Invite, March 25, 2017
     
     Natasha Knight
    Natasha Knight
    New School Record
    Javelin - 117' 1'
    Van Kuren Invite, April 15, 2017
     
     
     
    Boys Medley Relay Team
    Noah Goeckner, Thomas Martin
    Eli Engeldow, Mason Nicholas 
    New School Record
    4:05.82h 
    Central Idaho Invite, March 18, 2017
     
    Girls Team Championship  
    2016 Girls District IX Champions 
     
    Thomas Weakland  
    Thomas Weakland
    1600m run - 2016 State Champion
    800m run - 2016 State Runner - Up
     
    Boys Academic Champions
     
    2015 State Academic Champions!!!
    GO PANTHERS!!!
      Megan McCain
     
    Megan McCain
    New School Record
    Pole Vault - 8' 9"
    May 11, 2016" - Distric IX Championships
     
    Hailey Ball  
     
    Hailey Ball
    School Record
    Triple Jump - 32' 10.5", May 2, 2015
     
    Lucy
     
    Lucy Eggleston
    School Records
    1600m Run - 5:21.57a, May 30, 2015
    3200m Run - 11:28.36a, May 28, 2015
     
    Chandler
     
    Chandler Teigen
     
    Cross Country
    State Champion - 2013, 2014
     
    1600m Relay Team
    State Champion - 2013
     
    800m Run
    State Champion 2014
     
    1600m Run
    State Champion 2014, 2015
     
    3200m Run
    State Champion 2015
     
    School Record
    800m Run - 1:52.39a  April 30, 2015
    1600m Run - 4:16.28a  May 2, 2015
    3200m Run - 9:23.87a  April 14, 2014
     
    Distance Medley
     
    School Record - 11:07.37a
    Distance Medley (1200, 400, 800, 1600)
    Brian, Brady, Thomas, Chandler
     March 21, 2015
     
    2015 Chanpions  
    2015 Girls District IX Champions
     
     
    Girls state  
     
    Girls Team - State 3rd Place
     
    Boys State
     
    Boys Team - State 4th Place
     
    Dist Team
     
    Team Champions 2014
     
    dist boys
     
    Boys 2014 District IX Champions
     
    Dist Girls
     
    Girls 2014 District IX Champions
     
    4x200 record
     
    School Record
    Girls 4 x 100m Relay - 51.46, May 2014
    Girls 4 x 200m Relay - 1:47.48, May 2014
    Abby Webb, Julia Ristau,
    Natasha Knight, Sarah Nicholas
       
    Boys State
     
    2013 Boys State Champions
     
     
    girls state

    2013 - Girls 3rd Place State
     
    Team State
     
    GO PANTHERS!!!
     
     
    1600m Relay
     
    Boys 1600m Relay - State Champions
    Michael, Alex, Chandler, Jesse 
    School Record 3:28.23 - May 2013

    Piper
      
    Piper Loop
    Discus - State Champion 2013, 2014
               Shot Put - State Runner Up 2013
     
    Kayla Loop
    Kayla Loop
    State Champion
       Discus - 2010, 2011, 2012
       Shot Put -  2011, 2012
     
    School Records
    Discus - 140' 10" May 2012
    Shot Put - 42' 2" May 2012
     
    Girls Dist
     
    2013 Girls District IX Champions
     
     
    Boys Dist
     
    2013 Boys District IX Champions
     
     
    team 2012
     
    2012 Girls District IX Champions
     
    seniors
     
    2011 Girls District IX Champions
     
    District Champions
     
    2010 Girls District IX Champions
     
    2009 Champs
     
    2009 Girls District IX Champions
     
     
    2009 champs
     
    2008 Girls District IX Champions
     
    Moscow inv
     
    2006
     
    2007 Girls District IX Champions